DocketNumber: PD-0122-15
[…] It should be noted that John C. Moncure, with the State Counsel for Offenders, filed an Amicus Curiae Brief in this Cause. Appellate Counsel is in agreement with the Amicus Curiae Brief and hereby adopts the analysis. Out of an abundance of caution, the remainder of this argument for Question Three is taken from the Amicus Curiae Brief and is included herein. A person is not adjudicated until the appeal on the matter is completed and mandate has issued. The criminal penalty provision for imprisoning a civilly committed person under Chapter 841 is set out in Section 841.085(a), and it defines the elements of this criminal offense as: A person commits an offense if, after having been adjudicated and civilly committed as a sexually violent predator under this chapter, the person violates a civil commitment requirement imposed under Section 841.082. As originally enacted in 1999, this criminal 27 penalty provision provided that a “person commits an offense if the person violates a requirement imposed under Section 841.082.” See Acts 1999. The Fort Worth Court of Appeals decided that “the issuance of mandate of [Mr.