DocketNumber: PD-0122-15
[…] The mandate issued on December 3, 2013, which was five weeks after the trial of this case. Therefore, the trial court had no jurisdiction to hear the case, and the convictions should be reversed. For these same reasons, the trial court erred in denying Appellant’s motion to quash the indictment, denying Appellant’s motion for directed verdict, and by sustaining the State’s relevance objection to Appellant’s proffered evidence that the commitment order was on appeal. Also, the elements of the non-penal-code 10 criminal offense defined in Section 841.085(a) of Chapter 841 of the Texas Health and Safety Code are that a person violates a civil commitment requirement “after having been adjudicated and civilly committed as a sexually violent predator.” It cannot be said that there is any evidence (or that there is legally sufficient evidence) to support a person’s conviction under Section 841.085(a) when the evidence conclusively and undisputedly establishes that this person was not an “adjudicated” sexually violent predator when he allegedly