DocketNumber: C-7805
[…] Act of June 16, 1989, ch. 1193, § 1, 1989 Tex.Gen.Laws 4852 (effective Aug. 28, 1989). See DeSantis v. Wackenhut Corp., 793 S.W.2d at 684. We need not determine in this case whether sections 15.50 and 15.51 apply retroactively to affect litigation concerning the rights of parties to a covenant not to compete which commenced before the statute was enacted. See DeSantis v. Wackenhut Corp., 793 S.W.2d at 685; Martin v. Credit Protection Ass'n, 793 S.W.2d 667 (Tex.1990). Under section 15.50(2), "a covenant not to compete is enforceable to the extent that it ... contains reasonable limitations as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that do not impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee." TEX.BUS. & COM.CODE ANN. § 15.50(2) (Vernon Supp.1990).