DocketNumber: NO. 15-0117
[…] . Id. § 21.013(a) ("The venue of a condemnation proceeding is the county in which the owner of the property being condemned resides if the owner resides in a county in which part of the property is" located. Otherwise,' the venue of a condemnation proceeding is any county in which at least part of the property is located.”,).
. Id, § 21.012(c) (“An entity that files a petition under this section must provide a copy of the petition to the property owner by certified mail, return receipt requested.”).
. Id. § 21.014(a).
. Id. §§ 21.014-.016,' .041-043, .047-.048.
. Hubenak v. San Jacinto Gas Transmission Co., 141 S.W.3d 172, 179-180 (Tex.2004).
. Tex. Prop. Code § 21.061 ("If no party in a condemnation proceeding files timely objections to the findings of the special commissioners, the judge of the court that has jurisdiction of the proceeding shall adopt the commissioners’ findings as the judgment of the court_”).
. Id. § 21.018(b) ("If a party files an objection to the findings of the special commissioners, the court shall cite the adverse party and try the case in the same manner as other civil causes.”).