DocketNumber: NO. 15-0117
[…] . Id. § 21.019(a) (“A party that files a condemnation petition may move to dismiss the proceedings, and the court shall conduct a hearing on the motion. However, after the special commissioners have made an award, in an effort to obtain a lower award a con-demnor may not dismiss the condemnation proceedings merely to institute new proceedings that involve substantially the same condemnation against the same property owner."); see FKM P’ship, Ltd. v.