DocketNumber: NO. 15-0117
[…] Health & Safety Code § 711.035(d), (g) (a pipeline may not be placed through, over, or across part of a dedicated cemetery without the prerequisite consent); see also Tex. Water Code § 49.224 (authorizing the condemnation of cemeteries only for the creation of lakes • and reservoirs).
. See Tex. Prop. Code § 21.014.
. Tex. Spec. Dists. Code § 8380.002. Under the statute that created it, the Lazy W does not have the power of eminent domain outside the district. Id. § 8380.106.
. — S.W.3d —, — (Tex.App.-Tyler 2015, orig. proceeding).
. Id. at —.
. 58 Tex.Sup.Ct.J. 476 (Mar. 11, 2015).
. 59 Tex.Sup.Ct.J. 252 (Jan. 19, 2016).
. Tex. Prop. Code §§ 21.001-.103.
. Id. § 21.0113(a) ("An entity with eminent domain .authority that wants to acquire real property for a public use must make a bona fide offer to acquire the property from the property owner voluntarily.”).
. Id. §§ 21.012(b), .0121.