DocketNumber: NO. 15-0117
[…] Governmental immunity from suit “implicates a court’s subject-matter jurisdiction over pending claims, and without jurisdiction the court cannot proceed at all in any cause”.
. — S.W.3d —— (Tex.App.-Tyler 2015, orig. proceeding).
. Tarrant Cty. Water Control & Improvement Dist. No. One v. Wilson, 163 Tex. 522, 358 S.W.2d 368, 368 (1962) (original proceeding); Tarrant Cty. Water Control & Improvement Dist. No. 1 v. Pollard, 118 Tex. 138, 12 S.W.2d 137, 138 (1929). The Water District was officially given its current name in 2001. Act of May 15, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 433, § 1, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 830 (amending 1957 act).
. Tex. Const, art. XVI, § 59(b) (districts creat- . ed under this provision “shall be governmental agencies”); id. § 59(c-l) (for the Tarrant Regional Water District, among others, "the Legislature may authorize indebtedness payable from taxes as may be necessary” for the development of certain parks and recreational facilities).
. Tex. Water Code §§ 11.033, 49.222.