DocketNumber: NO. 15-0117
[…] Water Code § 49.224 (authorizing the condemnation of cemeteries only for the creation of lakes • and reservoirs).
. See Tex. Prop. Code § 21.014.
. Tex. Spec. Dists. Code § 8380.002. Under the statute that created it, the Lazy W does not have the power of eminent domain outside the district. Id. § 8380.106.
. — S.W.3d —, — (Tex.App.-Tyler 2015, orig. proceeding).
. Id. at —.
. 58 Tex.Sup.Ct.J. 476 (Mar. 11, 2015).
. 59 Tex.Sup.Ct.J. 252 (Jan. 19, 2016).
. Tex. Prop. Code §§ 21.001-.103.
. Id. § 21.0113(a) ("An entity with eminent domain .authority that wants to acquire real property for a public use must make a bona fide offer to acquire the property from the property owner voluntarily.”).
. Id. §§ 21.012(b), .0121.
. Id. § 21.012(a) ("If an entity with eminent domain authority wants to acquire real property for public use but is unable to agree with the owner of the property on the amount of damages, the entity may begin a condemnation proceeding 'by filin’g a petition in the proper court.”).
. Id. § 21.013(a) ("The venue of a condemnation proceeding is the county in which the owner of the property being condemned resides if the owner resides in a county in which part of the property is" located. Otherwise,' the venue of a condemnation proceeding is any county in which at least part of the property is located.”,).
. Id, § 21.012(c) (“An entity that files a petition under this section must provide a copy of the petition to the property owner by certified mail, return receipt requested.”).
. Id. § 21.014(a).
. Id. §§ 21.014-.016,' .041-043, .047-.048.
. Hubenak v. San Jacinto Gas Transmission Co., 141 S.W.3d 172, 179-180 (Tex.2004).
. Tex. Prop.