DocketNumber: NO. 15-0146
[…] . Tex. Occ. Code § 351.408 (formerly codified as Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 4452-5.11(a), (b), (c)).
. Id. §§ 351.051—.163 (describing the board, its membership, powers, and duties).
. Id. § 351.603(b).
. Id. § 351.605.
. Forte v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 780 F.3d 272, 283 (5th Cir.2015).
. Tex Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 41.001-014.
. Tex. Occ. Code § 351.408(c)(1).
. Id. § 351.408(b)(1).
. Id. § 351.603(b) ("The attorney general or board may institute an action against a manufacturer, wholesaler, or retailer of ophthalmic goods in a district court in the county in which a violation of Section 351.408 is alleged to have occurred for injunctive relief and a civil penalty not to exceed $1,000 for each day of a violation plus court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees.”).
. Id. § 351.605 ("A person injured as a result of a violation of Section 351.408, including an optometrist who is a lessee of a manufacturer, wholesaler, or retailer, is entitled to the remedies in Sections 351.602(c)(2), 351.603(b), and 351.604(3).”).