DocketNumber: NO. 15-0146
[…] Gen. Laws 1431, 1720, 2440. The provisions now found in Sections 351.408, 351.603(b), and 351.605 were added in 1981 and have been in effect, substantially unchanged, at all times material to this case. Act of June 1, 1981, 67th Leg., R.S., ch. 758, § 2, 1981 Tex. Gen. Laws 2798, 2807 (formerly codified at Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 4552-5.11).
. Tex. Occ. Code § 351.408 (formerly codified as Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 4452-5.11(a), (b), (c)).
. Id. §§ 351.051—.163 (describing the board, its membership, powers, and duties).
. Id. § 351.603(b).
. Id. § 351.605.
. Forte v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 780 F.3d 272, 283 (5th Cir.2015).
. Tex Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 41.001-014.
. Tex. Occ. Code § 351.408(c)(1).
. Id. § 351.408(b)(1).
. Id. § 351.603(b) ("The attorney general or board may institute an action against a manufacturer, wholesaler, or retailer of ophthalmic goods in a district court in the county in which a violation of Section 351.408 is alleged to have occurred for injunctive relief and a civil penalty not to exceed $1,000 for each day of a violation plus court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees.”).
. Id. § 351.605 ("A person injured as a result of a violation of Section 351.408, including an optometrist who is a lessee of a manufacturer, wholesaler, or retailer, is entitled to the remedies in Sections 351.602(c)(2), 351.603(b), and 351.604(3).”).