DocketNumber: NO. 15-0146
[…] . Id. § 351.605 ("A person injured as a result of a violation of Section 351.408, including an optometrist who is a lessee of a manufacturer, wholesaler, or retailer, is entitled to the remedies in Sections 351.602(c)(2), 351.603(b), and 351.604(3).”).
. Id. § 351.602(c)(2) ("A person may institute an action in a district court in the county in which the violation is alleged to have occurred for injunctive relief or damages plus court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees if the person is injured by another person who violates; (1) Section 351.403; or (2) Section 351.408.”).
. Id. § 351.604(3) ("A violation of any of the following sections is actionable under Sub-chapter E, Chapter 17, Business & Commerce Code: ... (3) Section 351.408 .... ’’); see Tex. Bus. & Com. Code§§ 17.41-63.
. Tex Occ. Code § 351.606("(a) A person commits an offense if the person violates this chapter, (b) An offense under Subsection (a) is a misdemeanor punishable by: (1) a fine of not less than $100 or more than $1,000; (2) confinement in county jail for a term of not less than two months or more than six months; or (3) both the fine and confinement, (c) A separate offense is committed each day a violation of this chapter occurs or continues.”).
. The suit was filed on behalf of about 400 similarly situated optometrists, but the court refused to certify a class and required that four test-case plaintiffs be designated.