DocketNumber: No. 15-0635
[…] That said, it is unquestionably helpful that the Code Construction Act “provides guidance regarding some of the words and phrases used in statutes.”
Indeed, two specific definitions in the Code Construction Act are relevant in today’s case: “must” and “may not.”
1. “ ‘Must’ creates or recognizes a condition precedent.”56 Section 651.161(b) states that a premium finance company “must mail to the insured a written notice.”57
*85 2. “‘May not’ imposes a prohibition and is synonymous with ‘shall not.’ ”58 Section 651.161(a) states that a finance company “may not cancel [a policy] listed in a premium finance agreement except as provided by this section.”59 Similarly, section 651.161(b) says the date in the cancellation notice “may not be earlier than the 10th day after the date the notice is mailed.”60
The definitions in the Code Construction Act thus confirm that proper notice is a condition precedent to cancelling the policy.
The Code Construction Act does not stop at textual definitions, however.