DocketNumber: No. 15-0635
[…] . Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.016(3); Tex. Ins. Code § 651.161(a)-(b).
. Tex. Ins. Code § 651.161(a).
. Id. § 651.161(b).
. Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.023.
. Id. § 311.023(1).
. Id. § 311.023(3).
. Id. § 311.023(5).
. Id. § 311.023(6).
. Sullivan v. Abraham, 488 S.W.3d 294, 299 (Tex. 2016), (citing City of Round Rock v. Rodriguez, 399 S.W.3d 130, 137 (Tex. 2013)).
.Post at 90.
. Drilex Sys., Inc. v. Flores, 1 S.W.3d 112, 123 (Tex. 1999).
. Health Care Servs. Corp., 401 S.W.3d at 629.
. 1 William Blackstone, Commentaries on the Laws of England 62 (4th ed. 1770),
. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.016(3); Tex. Ins. Code § 651.161(a)-(b).
. Tex. Ins. Code § 651.161(a) (“An insurance premium finance company may not cancel an insurance contract ... except as provided by this section for an insured’s failure to make a payment at the time and in the amount provided in the agreement.”).
. Alex Sheshunoff Mgmt. Servs., L.P. v. Johnson, 209 S.W.3d 644, 652 (Tex. 2006).