DocketNumber: No. 15-0635
[…] . 341 S.W.3d 919 (Tex. 2011).
. Tex Loc. Gov’t Code § 89.0041(b) ("The written notice must be delivered by certified or registered mail.... ”).
. Roccaforte, 341 S.W.3d at 926.
. Id. at 926-27.
. See post at 87.
. 291 S.W.3d 392 (Tex. 2009).
. Id. at 403.
. Id.
. Id. (quoting United States v. Locke, 471 U.S. 84, 100-01, 105 S.Ct. 1785, 85 L.Ed.2d 64 (1985)).
. Id. (quoting Locke, 471 U.S. at 101, 105 S.Ct. 1785).
.Post at 88.
. See post at 88 (citing Tex. Ins. Code § 651.161(b), (d)).
. Chemical Lime, 291 S.W.3d at 402.
. Id.
. Id. at 403.
. Id.
. Id.
. See Tex. Ins. Code § 651.161 (d).
. Id. ("After the time stated in the notice required by Subsection (b), the insurance premium finance company may cancel [the] insurance contract by mailing a notice of cancellation to the insurer.’').
. Tex. Lottery Comm’n v. First State Bank of DeQueen, 325 S.W.3d 628, 637 (Tex. 2010).
. City of Rockwall v. Hughes, 246 S.W.3d 621, 626 (Tex. 2008).