DocketNumber: No. 16-0007
[…] Owens and Burke also seek the benefits of the contractual forum-selection clause based on the “substantially interdependent and concerted misconduct” doctrine. Under this equitable-estoppel doctrine, nonsignatories may enforce a forum-selection clause “when a signatory to the contract containing the forum selection clause raises allegations of substantially interdependent and concerted misconduct by both non-signatories and one or more signatories to the contract.”
In G.T. Leach Builders, LLC v. Sapphire V.P., LP,
3. The Major-Transaction Mandatory-Venue Provision
Section 15.020(c) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides:
[A]n action arising from a major transaction may not be brought in a county if:
[[Image here]]
(2) the party bringing the action has agreed in writing that an action arising from the transaction must be brought in another county of this state or in another jurisdiction, and the action may be brought in that other county, under this section' or otherwise, or in that other jurisdiction.81
The term “major transaction” is defined as “a transaction evidenced by a written ¿greemént under which a person pays or receives, or is obligated to pay or entitled to receive, consideration with an aggregate