DocketNumber: No. 16-0007
[…] [A]n action arising from a major transaction may not be brought in a county if:
[[Image here]]
(2) the party bringing the action has agreed in writing that an action arising from the transaction must be brought in another county of this state or in another jurisdiction, and the action may be brought in that other county, under this section' or otherwise, or in that other jurisdiction.81
The term “major transaction” is defined as “a transaction evidenced by a written ¿greemént under which a person pays or receives, or is obligated to pay or entitled to receive, consideration with an aggregate
Section 15.020 is a mandatory-venue provision, and when it is implicated, the tag-along venue provision in section 15.004 also applies. That provision states:
In a suit in which a plaintiff properly joins two or more claims or causes of action arising from the same transaction, occurrence, or' series of transactions or occurrences, and one of the claims or causes of action is governed by the mandatory .venue provisions of Subchapter B [including section 15.020], the suit shall be brought in the county required by the mandatory venue provision.83