DocketNumber: No. 5571.
[…] (All italics ours.)
Section 1 of Article 8 provides that "taxation shall be equaland uniform," and that property shall be "taxed in proportionto its value." Section 18 of Article 8 in the equalization of taxes makes provision for the classification of lands "withreference to their value." Sections 4 and 5 of Article 11, relating to the incorporation of towns and cities, fix an ad valorem limit of taxation for cities of each class, and declare that "no tax for any purpose shall ever be lawful" which exceeds the rate named. Section 15 of Article 8 declares: "Theannual assessment made upon landed property shall be a special lien thereon." Other sections of the Constitution, relating to "taxes" or "taxation," particularly Sections 48 and 52 of Article 3, and Section 9 of Article 8, are referred to in some of the opinions cited by us, but we deem it unnecessary to quote from them.