DocketNumber: Application No. 20,699
[…] It is obvious that the legal effect of this Act is to cancel all deficiency judgments to the extent of the difference between the actual value of the property sold under foreclosure and the amount which it may have brought at such sale, pro
To state the case, it seems to us, is to show conclusively that the Act violates Sec. 16, Art. 1, of the Constitution of Texas, which declares:
“Sec. 16. No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the■ obligation of contracts, shall be made.” (Italics ours).
In the case of Travelers’ Insurance Co. v.