DocketNumber: No. 7675
[…] The power of eminent domain has been held to have been validly conferred because the purposes were aifected with a public interest.
We are thoroughly convinced that the use to which the
The next inquiry as disclosed by the certificate is the contention that the act violates Article 1, Section 3, of the Constitution of Texas. Section 3 is as follows:
“All free men, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services.”
The cases cited above from other jurisdictions having similar provisions in their constitutions as we have in ours overrule this attack.