DocketNumber: No. 7675
[…] New Orleans Housing Authority, 190 La. 710, 182 So. 725; Rutherford v. City of Great Falls, 107 Mont. 512, 86 Pac. (2d) 656; Housing Authority of the County of Los Angeles v. Dockweiler 14 Calif. (2d) 437, 94 Pac. (2d) 794; Wells v. Housing Authority of Wilmington, 213 N. C. 744, 197 S. E. 693; Dornan v. Philadelphia Housing Authority, 331 Pa. St. 209, 200 Atl. 834; McNulty v. Owens, 188 S. C. 377, 199 S. E. 425; Knoxville Housing Authority v. City of Knoxville, 174 Tenn. 76, 123 S. W. (2d) 1085; Chapman v. Huntington, West Virginia Housing
The Constitution of Texas, Article 1, Section 17, provides:
“No person’s property shall be taken, damaged, or destroyed for, or applied to, public use without adequate compensation being made, unless by the consent of such person; and when taken, except for use of the state, such compensation shall be first made, or secured by a deposit of money.”
The question of what is public use is a question for the courts, as was stated in the case of Dallas Cotton Mills v. Industrial Corporation, 296 S. W. 503:
“A sine qua non of lawful taking, destruction, or damaging of property for or on account of public use must be a public one in truth.