DocketNumber: 94-1338
[…] Kitchen Designs, Inc. v. Wood, 584 S.W.2d 305, 307 (Tex.Civ. App.Texarkana 1979, writ ref'd n.r.e.); 2 ROY W. McDONALD, TEXAS CIVIL PRACTICE § 9.77 (rev. 1992); 16 TEX.JUR.3d Courts § 70 (1981). Daniel Smith, Michael Smith, and Fairfield individually pleaded $100,000 in damages. Each claim is within the jurisdictional purview of Tarrant County Court at Law Number Three. However, the court of appeals held that the counterclaim amounts should be aggregated under section 24.009 of the Government Code which provides, in relevant part:
If two or more persons originally and properly join in one suit, the suit for jurisdictional purposes is treated as if one party is suing for the aggregate amount of all their claims added together, excluding interest and costs. This section does not prevent jurisdiction from attaching on any other ground.
TEX.GOV'T CODE ANN. § 24.009 (Vernon 1988). The court of appeals concluded that this statute applies to county courts at law through section 25.2222(m) of the Government Code. See TEX.GOV'T CODE ANN. § 25.2222(m) (Vernon Supp.1996).