DocketNumber: 21-0755
[…] City of Houston,496 S.W.3d 1
, 7 (Tex. 2016). Dall. Merch.’s & Concessionaire’s Ass’n v. City of Dallas,852 S.W.2d 83
489, 491 (Tex. 1993). 84Id.
85 Mo. Pac. R.R. v. Limmer,299 S.W.3d 78
, 84 & n.30 (Tex. 2009). 86 Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 174.005. 24 provision inconsistent with the Constitution of the State, or of the general laws enacted by the Legislature of this State.”87 We turn to whether Section 174.021’s compensation standard is inconsistent with the pay‑parity amendment. For three reasons, we conclude that it is.88 First, Section 174.002(a) expresses an overarching state policy with respect to collective-bargaining compensation: “The policy of this state is that a political subdivision shall provide its fire fighters . . . with compensation and other conditions of employment that are substantially the same as compensation and conditions of employment prevailing in comparable private sector employment.” By providing a different compensation measure than comparable private-sector pay, the pay-parity amendment is inconsistent with Chapter 174’s expressed policy for setting compensation according to private-sector employment standards.