DocketNumber: 21-0755
[…] We affirm its judgment in the initial suit and remand the case to the trial court for further proceedings to establish whether the City has complied with Chapter 174’s compensation standards and, if not, to set appropriate firefighter compensation. I A Resolving these cases requires familiarity with The Fire and Police Employee Relations Act in Local Government Code Chapter 174. Chapter 174 is a comprehensive framework that governs collective bargaining for those municipal employers whose voters have adopted it. Chapter 174 forbids strikes and work stoppages.5 In return, it provides a statutory collective-bargaining process and authorizes judicial remedies when the parties fail to reach a bargain.6 4 See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 174.008 (“This chapter is binding and enforceable against the employing public employer, and sovereign or governmental immunity from suit and liability is waived only to the extent necessary to enforce this chapter against that employer.”). 5 Id. § 174.202. 6 E.g., id. §§ 174.105, .252. 4 Notably, Chapter 174 does not dictate the terms for any agreement the parties may choose to make.