DocketNumber: 21-0755
[…] Rather, the statute expressly recognizes that neither side must agree to a particular employment condition.76 The City’s argument about the required content of a negotiation lacks statutory support. Further, Section 174.022 provides that a public employer is “considered to be in compliance with the requirements of Section 174.021,” if the bargaining parties reach an agreement, regardless of the particular provisions of that agreement.77 A collective-bargaining agreement need not incorporate private-sector standards to comply with Chapter 174.78 75 Id. § 174.105(b). 76 Id. § 174.105(c). 77 Id. § 174.022(a). 78See id.; see also id. § 174.105(b) (“[T]he duty to bargain collectively means a public employer and an association shall . . . execute a written contract incorporating any agreement reached, if either party requests a written contract.” (emphasis added)). 22 Instead, once the parties reach an impasse, Chapter 174’s judicial-enforcement provision is triggered when two conditions are met: (1) the collective-bargaining association requests arbitration, listing the issues in dispute; and (2) the public employer refuses to engage in