DocketNumber: 21-0755
[…] By providing a different compensation measure than comparable private-sector pay, the pay-parity amendment is inconsistent with Chapter 174’s expressed policy for setting compensation according to private-sector employment standards. Second, Section 174.103 provides that fire and police departments must bargain independently with their public employer unless they voluntarily join together.89 The pay‑parity amendment, however, requires the City to pay firefighters “the same base pay as persons of 87 Tex. Const. art. XI, § 5(a). Given our disposition, we have no occasion to reach and express no 88 view on whether the City’s pay‑parity amendment is void because it fails to comply with Section 141.034 of the Local Government Code. 89 Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 174.103(a) (“Except [when they voluntarily join], the fire and police departments of a political subdivision are separate collective bargaining units under this chapter.”). 25 like seniority” as certain police officer classifications.90 Given the required parallel compensation, the police officers’ bargaining unit will effectively—and not necessarily voluntarily—represent the Fire Fighters at the bargaining table.