DocketNumber: 21-0755
[…] They bargained with the City between March 14, 2017, and May 14, 2017, a period of sixty-one days.80 On May 15, they wrote to the City to designate the unsettled issues and request arbitration. The City refused to arbitrate but acceded to mediation. The parties proceeded to an unsuccessful mediation. Only then did the Fire Fighters file suit. We hold that the Fire Fighters satisfied Chapter 174’s prerequisites to seeking judicial enforcement. Accordingly, the City’s governmental immunity is waived for this suit.81 79 Id. § 174.252(a). 80 See id. § 174.152(a) (defining a bargaining impasse). 81 See id. § 174.008 (“[Chapter 174] is binding and enforceable against the employing public employer, and sovereign or governmental immunity from suit and liability is waived only to the extent necessary to enforce this chapter against that employer.”). 23 IV Finally, we address whether Chapter 174 preempts enforcement of the later-adopted local pay‑parity amendment.