DocketNumber: 21-0755
[…] similar skills under similar working conditions: A political subdivision that employs fire fighters, police officers, or both, shall provide those employees with compensation and other conditions of employment that are: (1) substantially equal to compensation and other conditions of employment that prevail in comparable employment in the private sector; and (2) based on prevailing private sector compensation and conditions of employment in the labor market area in other jobs that require the same or similar skills, ability, and training and may be performed under the same or similar conditions.9 For Chapter 174 to govern, local voters must adopt it via an adoption election.10 Once adopted, a city must “recognize an association 7 Id. § 174.022(a) (“A public employer that has reached an agreement with an association on compensation or other conditions of employment as provided by this chapter is considered to be in compliance with the requirements of Section 174.021 as to the conditions of employment for the duration of the agreement.”). 8 Id. 9 Id. § 174.021. 10 See id. §§ 174.051–.052. 5 selected by a majority of the fire fighters of the fire department of a political subdivision as the exclusive bargaining agent for the fire fighters of that department.”11 The firefighters’ bargaining association must collectively bargain