DocketNumber: 21-0755
[…] framework fails to mirror comparable private-sector standards for the issues in dispute.41 If the trial court finds that a public employer has not complied with Section 174.021’s private-sector pay standards, and further that the parties have not reached a collective bargaining agreement or agreed to submit the dispute to arbitration, then the court shall “declare the compensation or other conditions of employment required by Section 174.021 for the period, not to exceed one year, as to which the parties are bargaining.”42 In framing its constitutional challenge, the City ignores that Section 174.252 requires a court to evaluate the City’s existing compensation structure to determine whether the City has complied with the statutory standard. A court does not declare compensation Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 174.252(b) (“If the court finds that the public 41 employer has violated Section 174.021, the court shall [enforce remedies].”). 42 Id. § 174.252(b)(2). 13 unless the City’s existing compensation falls short of the statutory standard.43 Because the statute provides a legislatively defined standard by which to assess the City’s compensation structure and links judicial enforcement of that standard to