DocketNumber: 21-0755
[…] Sch. Dist. v. Monarrez,177 S.W.3d 915
, 917 (Tex. 2005); see Tex. Lab. Code § 21.051 (“An employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of race, color, disability, religion, sex, national origin, or age the employer: (1) fails or refuses to hire an individual, discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment[.]”). 69 Office of Att’y Gen. of Tex. v. Rodriguez,605 S.W.3d 183
, 198 (Tex. 2020); see Palasota v. Haggar Clothing Co.,499 F.3d 474
, 486 (5th Cir. 2007) (further defining and analyzing “substantially equivalent” employment). 70Monarrez, 177 S.W.3d at 917 (quoting McDonnell Douglas Corp. v.