DocketNumber: 21-0755
[…] Rather, the statute expressly recognizes that neither side must agree to a particular employment condition.76 The City’s argument about the required content of a negotiation lacks statutory support. Further, Section 174.022 provides that a public employer is “considered to be in compliance with the requirements of Section 174.021,” if the bargaining parties reach an agreement, regardless of the particular provisions of that agreement.77 A collective-bargaining agreement need not incorporate private-sector standards to comply with Chapter 174.78 75 Id. § 174.105(b). 76 Id. § 174.105(c). 77 Id. § 174.022(a). 78See id.; see