DocketNumber: 18-0932
[…] , 87 (Tex. 2019). We review a trial court’s ruling on an expunction 3 petition under an abuse-of-discretion standard. But to the extent the ruling depends on a question of law, we review it de novo because a “trial court has no ‘discretion’ in determining what the law is or applying the law to the facts.” Walker v. Packer,827 S.W.2d 833
, 840 (Tex. 1992). At the time of E.H.’s expunction hearing in 2017, article 55.01(a)(2) provided that a person who is arrested but not tried for an offense3 is entitled to an expunction order if (1) “the person has been released”; (2) “the charge, if any, has not resulted in a final conviction and is no longer pending”; and (3) “there was no court-ordered community supervision under Chapter 42A for the offense, unless the offense is a Class C misdemeanor”; “provided that” (4) the indictment or information charging the person with the offense either a. was not timely presented within particular deadlines