DocketNumber: 18-0932
[…] product-liability plaintiff to prove “there was a safer alternative design”), 171.088(a)(4) (requiring court to vacate arbitration award if “there was no agreement to arbitrate”); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. arts. 11.24 (entitling person to habeas relief if petition states “there was no sufficient cause for requiring bail”), 18.13 (requiring magistrate to discharge defendant if magistrate is not satisfied “that there was good ground for the issuance of the warrant”), 18A.358(c)(1) (requiring suppression motion be made before hearing unless “there was not an opportunity to make the motion”), 42.01 § 1(12) (requiring judgment to reflect county where prosecution originated if “there was a change of venue”); TEX. EDUC. CODE § 51.236(a) (requiring finding that “there was reasonable cause to believe that the person has willfully disrupted the orderly operation of the campus or facility”); TEX. EST. CODE §§ 306.002(a)(2)(B)(iii) (requiring court to grant estate administration if “there was no good cause” for executor’s failure to timely present will for probate), 405.005(2) (permitting executor’s closing report verifying that “there was property remaining on hand after payment of