Judges: DAN MORALES, Attorney General of Texas
[…] The warrant of commitment is defined by article
"Magistrate" is defined by article 2.09 of the Code to include, inter alia, "the justices of the peace, the mayors and recorders and the judges of the city courts of incorporated cities or towns." Accordingly, a municipal court judge is a magistrate for the purposes of article 16.20.
It has been suggested that municipal court judges, however, are not "proper" magistrates, and therefore lack power to issue enforceable commitment orders, because they cannot try class A and B misdemeanors. The term is not defined in the statute. However, reading article 16.20 in its entirety, we are satisfied that "proper" refers to venue only. One of the requisites of the commitment order is "[w]hen the prisoner is sent out of the county where the prosecution arose, the warrant of commitment shall state that there is no safe jail in the proper county." In our view, reading this requirement together with the reference to a "proper magistrate," a proper magistrate is one who holds office in the proper county.