DocketNumber: KP-0212
[…] TEX. PENAL CODE §§ 30.06(a), .07(a). Those sections also establish methods for providing notice to prohibit a license holder from carrying a handgun onto the property. 6 In limited circumstances, governmental entities may post notice under sections 30.06 and 30.07, thereby making it an offense to carry handguns into the buildings for which they provide notice. 7 A state agency or political subdivision may not prohibit the carrying of handguns on property it owns or leases unless Penal Code section 46.03 or 46.035 expressly allows the prohibition. TEX. Gov'T CODE § 411.209 ("Wrongful Exclusion of a Handgun License Holder"). 5 For some of the buildings and premises listed in Penal Code section 46.035, the Legislature established an exemption for "active judicial officers," as it did for section 46.03: "It is a defense to prosecution under Subsections (b) and (c) that the actor, at the time of the commission of the offense, was ... an active judicial officer .... " TEX. PENAL CODE § 46.035(h-I).