DocketNumber: KP-0212
[…] See Hooks v. State,158 S.W. 808
, 808 (Tex. Crim. App. 1913). That court concluded that because a presiding election judge had the same power as a district judge to enforce order and keep the peace, and because a district judge could carry arms to a polling location, the presiding election judge likewise had authority to do so.Id.
A court today would likely follow the analysis in Hooks when construing the statutes in their current form and conclude that section 46.03 of the Penal Code does not apply to presiding election judges licensed under chapter 411 of the Government Code when performing their duties under section 32.075(a) of the Election Code. The presiding election judge's duties extend "from the time the judge arrives at the polling place on election day until the judge leaves the polling place after the polls close." TEX. ELEC. CODE§ 32.075(a). Regarding location, the presiding election judge's law enforcement authority exists "in th_e polling place and in the area within which electioneering and loitering are prohibited." Id. Only during that time and those locations does the presiding election judge possess the power of a district judge to enforce order and preserve the peace. Id. § 32.075(c). Thus, the presiding election judge's exemption from section 46.03 is limited to those times and locations.