DocketNumber: KP-0212
[…] Id. § 46.15(a)(4 ). The Legislature defined "active judicial officer" to include, among others, "a person 1 See Letter from Honorable James White, Chair, House Comm. on Corrs., to Honorable Ken Paxton, Tex. Att'y Gen. at 1 (Mar. 1, 2018), https://www.texasattomeygeneral.gov/opinion/requests-for-opinion-rqs ("Request Letter"). 2Y ou also question whether the presiding election judges would be exempt from section 46.02 of the Penal Code. Request Letter at 3. Section 46.02 makes it an offense for a person to carry a handgun anywhere not "on the person's own premises or premises under the person's control" or en route to the person's motor vehicle or watercraft. TEX. PENAL CODE § 46.02(a). But section 46.02 does not apply to a person lawfully carrying a handgun with a license under chapter 411 of the Government Code. Id.§ 46.15(b)(6).