DocketNumber: KP-0212
[…] The Honorable James White - ~age 4 (KP-0212) Relevant to potential polling locations, section 46.03 prohibits carrying weapons "on the physical premises of a school or educational institution" and "on the premises of any government court or offices utilized by a court," among other locations, unless exceptions apply. 8 TEX. PENAL CODE § 46.03(a)(l), (3). If a governmental entity posts notice under 30.06 and 30.07 in those locations, a license holder who carries a firearm could be in violation of those provisions and prosecuted for trespass by a license holder. Id. §§ 30.06(a), .07(a). Yet sections 30.06 and 30.07 except from the application of those provisions the carrying of a handgun on property owned or leased by a governmental entity that "is not a premises or other place on which the license holder is prohibited from carrying the handgun under Section 46.03 .... " Id.§§ 30.06(e), .07(e). As discussed above, section 46.03 would not apply to a presiding election judge licensed under chapter 411 carrying a firearm while performing presiding election judge duties. Id. § 46.15(a)(4); TEX. ELEC. CODE § 32.075(c).