DocketNumber: O-2921
[…] Section 1, of'Article VIII, of the Constltutlon of Texas, reads ln part as follows: "Taxation shall be equal and Uniform. ``A11 property in this State; whether owned by nat- ural persons or corporations, other than munici- pal, shall be taxed In proportion to its value, which shall be ascertained as may be provided by law. + + *" Article VIII, Section 20, reads in part as follows: "No property of any kind in this Stat6 shall ever be assessed for ad valorem taxes at a great- er value than Its fair cash market value nor shall any Board of Equalization of any govern- ment or polltlcal subdlvislon or taxing district within this State fix the value of any property for tax purposes at more than its fair cash mar- ket value; + * *It It Is a general rule that the decision of a Board of Equalization upon a particular assessment is final In the absence of a showing of fraud, illegality or the adoption of a fundamental wrong method of assessment.