DocketNumber: KP-0170
[…] .007(e); see also Request Letter at 4. As discussed above, the fact that a voting machine produces a marked paper ballot does not disqualify the machine as a direct recording electronic voting machine. Furthermore, a direct recording electronic voting machine could include multiple pieces of equipment that operate together. Thus, as long as machines meet the other requirements of direct recording electronic voting machines, counties may use them in a countywide polling place program. The Honorable Lyle Larson - Page 4 (KP-0170) SUMMARY Subsection 121.003(12) of the Election Code defines "direct recording electronic voting machine" as "a voting machine that is designed to allow a direct vote on the machine by the manual touch of a screen, monitor, or other device and that records the individual votes and vote totals electronically." Voting machines that produce marked paper ballots will qualify as direct recording electronic voting machines as long as they meet all statutory requirements.