DocketNumber: KP-0170
[…] See generallyid. §§ 122.031-.039
(establishing procedures for the Secretary of State to approve voting systems and equipment); see alsoid. § 122.032(b)
(authorizing the Secretary of State to prescribe specific requirements and standards for such approval). The Honorable Lyle Larson - Page 3 (KP-0170) § 121.003(1). The Legislature's definition of"voting system" acknowledges that the system may encompass more than one single piece of equipment. Furthermore, the Legislature defined "voting machine" as "an apparatus on which voters cast their votes, that records each vote, and that furnishes a total of the number of votes cast for the candidates and for and against the measures."Id. § 121.003(3).
The Legislature did not define "apparatus," so we construe that term according to its common meaning. TEX. Gov'T CODE § 311.0ll(a) ("Words and phrases shall be ... construed according to ... common usage.").