DocketNumber: KP-0170
[…] The paper
ballots are available "ifneeded for a future audit or recount."Id. at 1.
You explain,·however, that "they do not act as substitutes for the electronic recording of votes."Id. at 2.
You question whether the 1 See Letter from Honorable Lyle Larson, Chair, House Comm. on Nat. Res., to Honorable Ken Paxton, Tex. Att'y Gen. at 1 (July 6, 20 I 7), https://www.texasattomeygeneral.gov/opinion/requests-for-opinion-rqs ("Request Letter"). The Honorable Lyle Larson - Page 2 (KP-0170) machines as described qualify as direct recording electronic voting machines, as defined m subsection 121.003(12) of the Election Code.Id. at 1.
The statutory definition of "direct recording electronic voting machine" contains two requirements. TEX. ELEC. CODE §, 121.003(12). First, the machine must be "designed to allow a direct vote on the machine by the manual touch of a screen, monitor, or other device."Id. Second, the
machine must "record[] the individual votes and vote totals electronically."Id. The fact