DocketNumber: KP-0170
[…] The Legislature authorized direct recording electronic voting machines as a type of voting system established under Title 8 of the Election Code. It defined "voting system" as "a method of casting and processing votes that is designed to function wholly or partly by use of mechanical, electromechanical, or electronic apparatus," thereby acknowledging that voting systems may encompass more than a single piece of equipment. Furthermore, the Legislature defined "voting machine" in Election Code subsection 121.003(3) as "an apparatus on which voters cast their votes, that records each vote, and that furnishes a total of the number of votes cast for the candidates and for and against the measures." A common meaning of the term apparatus is "a set of materials or equipment designed for a particular use."