DocketNumber: KP-0170
[…] Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/24/2017
KEN PAXTON ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS October 24, 2017 The Honorable Lyle Larson Opinion No. KP-0170 Chair, Committee on Natural Resources Texas House of Representatives Re: Whether the term "direct recording Post Office Box 2910 electronic voting machine" as used in Austin, Texas 78768-2910 subsection 121.003(12) of the Election Code includes voting machines that produce paper ballots (RQ-0169-KP) Dear Representative Larson: . You request an opinion concerning the meaning of the term "direct recording electronic voting machine" as used in subsection 121.003(12) of the Election Code. 1 Subsection 121.003(12) defines "direct recording electronic voting machine" as "a voting machine that is designed to allow a direct vote on the machine by the manual touch of a screen, monitor, or other device and that records the individual votes and vote totals electronically." TEX. ELEC. CODE § 121.003(12). Specifically, you ask whether the phrase "direct recording electronic voting machine" includes "electronic voting machines that also produce marked paper ballots" as an added security measure.