DocketNumber: KP-0200
[…] If the State loses the appeal and the owner regains ownership and possession of the Property, in which case the owner must reimburse the State for the premiums it paid,4 the insurance mitigates the State's risk of liability during its possession of the Property. Both scenarios relate to the attorney's role in the administration of the State's forfeiture laws. In addition, during an appeal of the forfeiture judgment, the attorney representing the State does not discontinue his or her role as a party to the proceedings. Seeid. art. 59.05(e)
(providing for forfeiture of property "to the state, with the attorney representing the state as the agent for the state"); Tex. R. App. P. 25.l(e) (requiring service of the notice of appeal "on all parties to the trial court's final judgment").