DocketNumber: KP-0200
[…] (emphasis added). You are concerned that the "expenditure of 1 See. Letter and Attachment from Honorable Lucy Wilke, 216th Judicial Dist. Att'y, to Honorable Ken Paxton, Tex. Att'y Gen. at I (Nov. 27, 2017), https://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov/opinion/requests-for-opinion- rqs ("Request Letter" and "Attachment," respectively). 2 See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 59.02(e) (authorizing a court to "make appropriate orders to preserve and maintain the value of the property until a final disposition of the property is made"). 3 The source of the funds at issue is presumably from previous civil asset forfeitures, as the Property itself has not been disposed of pending appeaL The Honorable Lucy Wilke - Page 2 (KP-0200) funds for the insurance coverage does not fit squarely with the enumerated uses" listed as examples