DocketNumber: JM-533
[…] Suite 6 prohibits lending the credit of the state, and section 52 prevents the McAllen, TX. 76501-1665 legislature from authorizing political subdivisions to lend their 5121682.4547 credit -- thereby :.nhibiting counties indirectly. Article XI, section 3, is a direct prohibition against the lending of its credit by a 200 Main Plaza. Suite 4W county. San Antonio. TX. 76205.2797 512/2254191 With exceptions not pertinent here, article III, section 52, reads: An Equal Opportunity/ Affirmative Action Employer [T]he Le@lature shall have no power to authorize any county, city, town or other political corpora- tion or :subdivision of the State to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of. or to any individual, association or corporatj.on whatsoever, or to become a stockholder in such corporation, association or company. (Emphasis, added). p. 2455 Honorable Rene Guerra - Pagr 2 (ai-533) ‘7 Article XI, section 3, reads:: No county, city, or other municipal corporation shall hereafter bt!come a subscriber to the capital of any private corporation or association, or make any appropriation ,or donation to the same, or in anywise loan its --,credit; but this shall not be construed to in any way affect any obligation heretofore undertaken pursuant to law. (Emphasis added). The other provision, section 50 of article III, declaresi The Legislatum shall have no power to give or to lend, or to auxhorize the giving or lending. of the credit of the State in aid of, or to any person, associat:ion or corporation, whether municipal or othe::,, or to pledge the credit of the State in any mannm: whatsoever, for the payment of the liabilities, present or prospective, of any individual, association of individuals, municipal or other corpcration whatsoever. (Emphasis added).