Judges: DAN MORALES, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Such rules and regulations shall become effective 10 days after the second publication.
V.T.C.S. art. 1118x, § 13(a)(1), (b). The Seventy-fourth Legislature has repealed article 1118x; the repeal becomes effective on September 1, 1995. Act of May 1, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 165, §§ 24, 27, 1995 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 1025, 1870, 1871.
[2] Section 451.107 provides in pertinent part:
RULES. (a) The board by resolution may adopt rules for:
(1) the safe and efficient operation and maintenance of the transit authority system . . .
. . . .
(b) A notice of each rule adopted by the board shall be published in a newspaper with general circulation in the area in which the authority is located once each week for two consecutive weeks after adoption of the rule. The notice must contain a condensed statement of the substance of the rule and must advise that a copy of the complete text of the rule is filed in the principal office of the authority, where the text may be read by any person.(c) A rule becomes effective 10 days after the date of the second publication of the notice under this section.
Act of May 1, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 165, sec. 1, § 451.107(a)(1), 1995 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 1025, 1368 (to be codified as Trans. Code § 451.107(a)(1)). The Transportation Code becomes effective on September 1, 1995. Id. § 27, at 1871.
[3] Section 32 provides as follows: