Judges: JIM MATTOX, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Your question involves the construction of certain provisions of the Property Tax Code, which was enacted in 1979 as Title 1 of the Tax Code. See Acts 1979, 66th Leg., ch. 841, at 2217. As you state in your request letter, section 6.30(c) of the Property Tax Code provides that the "governing body of a taxing unit may contract with any competent attorney to represent the unit to enforce the collection of delinquent taxes." This statute authorizes taxing units to contract for delinquent tax collections, assuming compliance with the statute. We will therefore not specifically discuss contracts authorized by section 6.30(c).