Judges: GREG ABBOTT , Attorney General of Texas
[…] We have not reviewed the *Page 4 details of any proposed legislation seeking to enact the type of statutes adopted by other states, such as Oklahoma, to compel local governments to comply with any duty they may have to cooperate in the enforcement of federal immigration laws. See OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 74, § 20j(F) (West Supp. 2008-09) (authorizing "a private right of action by any natural or legal person lawfully domiciled in this state to file for a writ of mandamus to compel any noncooperating local or state governmental agency to comply with such reporting laws"); Request Letter at 2 (citing to the Oklahoma Taxpayer and Citizen Protection Act of 2007 as "[a] key example of state legislative immigration action").