Judges: DAN MORALES, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Senator Chet Brooks, another co-sponsor of the amendment, in fact explained to the house that floor amendment 16 ensured that the same breakage limitations applied to horse racing and dog racing. See Debate on H.B. 2263 on the Floor of the Senate, 72d Leg. (May 18, 1991) (tape available from Senate Staff Services). Given this history, we conclude the legislature intended to authorize the commission to adopt rules regulating the use of all breakage allocated by section 6.09(d), including the percentage set aside for stakes races. Furthermore, we conclude that the legislature intended by the addition of the phrase "is to be paid to the commission for the use by the state greyhound breed registry, subject to rules promulgated by the commission" also to require that all breakage allocated by section 6.09(d) be paid first to the commission.