Judges: DAN MORALES, Attorney General of Texas
[…] See Debate on H.B. 2263 on the Floor of the Senate, 72d Leg. (May 18, 1991) (tape available from Senate Staff Services).7 Floor amendment 16, co-sponsored by Senator Leedom added to section 6.08(i) the proviso that the breakage allocated by section 6.08(i) to the horse breed registries was "to be paid to the commission for use by the appropriate state horse breed registry, subject to rules promulgated by the commission."8 This language is essentially the same as that added by floor amendment 16 to section 6.09(d). Senator Chet Brooks, another co-sponsor of the amendment, in fact explained to the house that floor amendment 16 ensured that the same breakage limitations applied to horse racing and dog racing.