Judges: DAN MORALES, Attorney General of Texas
[…] "Breakage" means:
the odd cents by which the amount payable on each dollar wagered exceeds a multiple of 10 cents, except in the event a minus pool occurs, in which case the breakage shall be in multiples of five cents.
Id. § 1.03(20).1
Section 6.09(c) provides that 50 percent of the breakage generated by pari-mutuel wagering on greyhound races is due the state and paid to the commission,2 while section 6.09(d) of the act allocates the remaining 50 percent. Section 6.09(d) provides:
Fifty percent of the breakage is to be paid to the appropriate state greyhound breeding registry. Of that portion of the breakage 25 percent of that breakage is to be used in stakes races3 and 25 percent of that total breakage from a live pari-mutuel pool or a simulcast pari-mutuel pool is to be paid to the commission for the use by the state greyhound breed registry, subject to rules promulgated by the commission. [Emphasis and footnote added.]
We understand you to ask what part of that 50 percent is to be paid directly to the Texas Greyhound Association (the "TGA"), the only breed registry for greyhounds in Texas.