Judges: JOHN CORNYN, Attorney General of Texas
[…] A municipality may apply its growth-management plan only to building permit applications filed subsequent to the adoption of the municipal ordinance enacting the plan. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 245.002(a), adopted by Act of Apr. 29, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 73, § 2, sec. 245.002, 1999 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 431, 432-33; Quick v. City of Austin, 1999 WL 771291, *1 (Tex. 1999) (stating that legislature may statutorily alter common-law rule that right to develop property is subject to intervening regulation). Section 245.002 of the Government Code requires, with certain exceptions, a municipality to "consider the approval, disapproval, or conditional approval of an application for a permit solely on the basis of any orders, regulations, ordinances, rules, expiration dates, or other properly adopted requirements in effect at the time the originalapplication for the permit is filed." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 245.002(a), adopted by Act of Apr. 29, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 73, § 2, sec. 245.002, 1999 Tex. Sess.