Judges: MARK WHITE, Attorney General of Texas
[…] You suggest that this requirement violates article
Article 1817 does not purport to levy a tax. Nevertheless, you contend that by requiring courts of appeals to be in certain taxing units at their expense, the statute causes a higher rate of assessment in those units and therefore its effect is to create unequal taxation. However, while the statute may increase the tax burden on certain taxing units, it does not create unequal taxation within any unit. It therefore does not violate article VIII, section 1. See Norris v. City of Waco, 57 T. 635 (1882).
Article III, section 56 provides that:
The Legislature shall not, except as otherwise provided in this Constitution, pass any local or special law, authorizing:
. . . .
Regulating the affairs of counties . . .
In Attorney General Opinion H-196 (1974), this office held a law establishing the office of jail administrator in Bexar County to be unconstitutional. However, the opinion also mentioned an exception to article III, section 56 which was discussed in Smith v. Davis,
426 S.W.2d 827 (Tex. 1968), viz., that legislation of interest to the people at large is not ``local' legislature. This exception was deemed inapplicable in H-196, but we believe it applies here. Legislation providing for the maintenance of courts of appeals is certainly of general interest to the people of Texas.
Courts have also held that legislation enacted pursuant to article V, section 1 of the constitution, which authorizes the legislature to establish a courts system, is not proscribed by article III, section 56, but is expressly permitted by the first sentence thereof: ``The Legislature shall not, except as otherwise provided in this Constitution, pass any local or special law . . .' (Emphasis added.) See Harris County v. Crooker,
We now turn to the question of whether the commissioners court has express or implied authority to enter into the kind of lease agreement you describe. Article 2370b, V.T.C.S., provides that: