Dear Secretary Shea:
[…] See id. See also Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 52.092(g) (Vernon Supp. 2002) (listing on ballot of two or more offices having the same title except for a place number). Thereafter, all such officers would be elected for terms provided by the constitution. See Tex. S.J. Res. 4, supra.
A 1958 amendment added a "resign-to-run" provision to article XVI, section 65. See Tex. H.J. Res. 31, 55th Leg., R.S., 1957 Tex. Gen. Laws 1641. The amendment stated that "if any of the officers named herein shall announce their candidacy, or shall in fact become a candidate," in any election for any other office at a time "when the unexpired term of the office then held shall exceed one (1) year," the announcement or candidacy would constitute an automatic resignation of the office then held. Id.