Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Filed Date: 7/9/2009
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 7/6/2016
The Honorable Hope Andrade Texas Secretary of State Post Office Box 13697 Austin, Texas 78711-3697
Re: Circumstances under which a foreign business entity is required to register with the Secretary of State (RQ-0778-GA)
Dear Secretary Andrade:
You ask whether a foreign business entity is "considered to be transacting business in Texas" under specific circumstances such that it would be required to register with the Secretary of State's office under chapter 9 of the Business Organizations Code.1 TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. §§ 9.001-.301 (Vernon 2008).2 Section 9.001 provides that "[t]o transact business in this state, a foreign entity must register under this chapter. . . ." Id. § 9.001(a). The Legislature has not affirmatively defined what it means to be transacting business in this state, but it has articulated a list of "activities that [standing alone]do not constitute transaction of business in this state." Id. § 9.251 (emphasis added).