Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.
The elected position of county sheriff is created by article
Chapter 158, subchapter B of the Local Government Code authorizes a sheriff's department "in a county with a population of more than 500,000 [to] . . . create a civil service system." Id. § 158.032. If a commission is created in accordance with the statutory requirements, see id. § 158.033 (requiring a petition and an election to create a commission), section 158.035 provides the commission the power to "adopt, publish, and enforce rules regarding . . . selection and classification of employees . . . and . . . other matters relating to the selection of employees and the procedural and substantive rights . . . of employees."Id. § 158.035(a).