Judges: JIM MATTOX, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Id. § 156.001. The county auditor, or the chief financial officer in counties without an auditor, is responsible for establishing "the procedures for administering the system." Id. § 156.003.
Subchapter D of chapter 152 of the Local Government Code concerns the withholding of compensation of elected county officers who elect not to be paid. Section 152.051 defines "county payroll officer" for the purposes of administering this subchapter as "the county auditor or other appropriate county officer who issues paychecks to county personnel." Id. § 152.051. Subchapter D, however, was enacted in response to the efforts of a single elected officer:
Mr. Bill Finck, the County Treasurer in Bexar County, ran on the platform of abolishing the office. Mr.