Judges: JIM MATTOX, Attorney General of Texas
[…] In the case of engineers and employees in the field engaged in road, flood control, or construction work, a signed report must accompany the payroll stating the nature, dates, and location of the work performed and containing any other information that may be needed for statistical or accounting purposes.
Local Gov't Code §
Section 151.903 would appear to vest the county auditor with broad authority over county payroll procedures. However, we believe that this section must be read in conjunction with sections
Section 113.047 authorizes the disbursement of salaries in counties of 190,000 or more and provides the following:
After the deposit of funds in a county depository, an officer in a county with a population of 190,000 or more may draw checks on the county treasurer to disburse the funds as payment for a salary or expenses authorized by law or in payment to the county or to the person to whom the funds belong. (Emphasis added.)
Section 154.043 establishes procedures for the payment of employee salaries and provides the following in pertinent part: