Judges: JIM MATTOX, Attorney General of Texas
[…] In counties with 20,000 or more inhabitants, county employees may request payroll deductions for payments to a credit union, payment of membership dues in a labor union or bona fide employees association, or payment of fees for parking in a county-owned facility. Id. § 155.001. The employee's written request must be submitted to the county auditor, and the request remains in effect until the county auditor receives a written notice of revocation signed by the employee. Id. § 155.002.
Section 155.021 enumerates certain payroll deductions that are either authorized or required by other statutes. The section provides that the "county treasurer or, if another officer is specified by law, that other officer shall make the deductions from, or take other similar actions with regard to, the compensation of county employees as required" by the enumerated statutes. Of these statutes, only two expressly designate the treasurer as the officer to make the authorized or required payroll deductions. V.T.C.S. art. 695g, § 9 (social security contributions); Title 110B, § 55.403(e) (retirement system contributions).