Judges: JIM MATTOX, Attorney General of Texas
[…] However, we believe that this section must be read in conjunction with sections
Section 113.047 authorizes the disbursement of salaries in counties of 190,000 or more and provides the following:
After the deposit of funds in a county depository, an officer in a county with a population of 190,000 or more may draw checks on the county treasurer to disburse the funds as payment for a salary or expenses authorized by law or in payment to the county or to the person to whom the funds belong. (Emphasis added.)
Section 154.043 establishes procedures for the payment of employee salaries and provides the following in pertinent part:
(a) A district, county, or precinct officer may issue a warrant against the salary fund to pay the salary of an employee whose salary may be paid from the fund. (Emphasis added.)
Statutes that relate to the same general subject matter are said to be in pari materia and are to be construed together in arriving at the intention of the legislature. Calvert v. Fort Worth National Bank,