Judges: JOHN CORNYN, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Tex. Educ. Code Ann. §
Also relevant to your query is the bond-issuing authority of the TPFA. The TPFA, "a public authority and a body politic and corporate," is established and governed by the Texas Public Finance Authority Act, Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §§
Your request specifically concerns the effect of recent amendments to section 1232.101 of the Act granting the TPFA the "exclusive" authority to issue bonds on behalf of, among other entities, certain named institutions of higher education. As amended, section 1232.101 provides:
With respect to all bonds authorized to be issued by the Texas Military Facilities Commission, Texas National Research Laboratory Commission, Parks and Wildlife Department, Texas Low-Level Radioactive Waste Disposal Authority, Stephen F. Austin State University, Midwestern State University, and Texas Southern University, the authority has the exclusive authority to act on behalf of those entities in issuing bonds on their behalf. In connection with those issuances and with the issuance of refunding bonds on behalf of those entities, the authority is subject to all rights, duties, and conditions surrounding issuance previously applicable to the issuing entity under the statute authorizing the issuance. A reference in an authorizing statute to the entity on whose behalf the bonds are being issued applies equally to the authority in its capacity as issuer on behalf of the entity.
Id. § 1232.101 (Vernon Supp. 2002) (emphasis added).