Judges: JOHN CORNYN, Attorney General of Texas
[…] You also want to know whether pollution-reducing production equipment and add-on control equipment should be treated differently.
As there are no Texas judicial opinions addressing the contours of the section 11.31 tax exemption, the issues you raise are questions of first impression. When construing a statute, "our primary objective is to give effect to the Legislature's intent."Mitchell Energy Corp. v. Ashworth,
First, we consider whether the statute should apply differently to new versus old facilities. Section 11.31 is broadly written, and we believe its plain meaning is clear. It embraces any property, real or personal, "that is used wholly or partly as afacility, device, or method for the control of air, water, or land pollution." Tex. Tax Code Ann. §