Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas.
[…] This subsection applies only to impact fees adopted before June 20, 1987, and land platted after that date. For new development which is platted, . . . the political subdivision may assess the impact fees before or at the time of recordation. Except as [otherwise] provided, . . . the political subdivision may collect the fees at either the time of recordation of the subdivision plat or connection to the political *Page 3 subdivision's water or sewer system or at the time the political subdivision issues either the building permit or the certificate of occupancy.
Id. § 395.016(b) (emphasis added).
On its face, subsection (b) applies only "to impact fees adopted before June 20, 1987, and land platted after that date." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 395.016(b) (Vernon 2005). The meaning of the phrase "impact fees adopted" in subsection (b) is pivotal in answering your question.