Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas.
[…] Based on these facts, we understand the focus of your primary question to be whether the City's current impact fees constitute "impact fees adopted before June 20, 1987" as provided in *Page 2 section 395.016(b). To provide context for your questions, we first review relevant statutory background and terms.
One step in implementing an impact fee program under the state scheme is the assessment and collection of the fees. Section 395.016(f) defines "assessment" to mean "a determination of the amount of the impact fee in effect on the date or occurrence provided in this section and is the maximum amount that can be charged per service unit of such development." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 395.016(f) (Vernon 2005). The term "collect" refers to the time the governmental entity receives payment of the fees.