Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Section 12.053(b)(1)(B) and section 12.152(a)(2)(B) contain similar but not identical restrictions on a person's eligibility for appointment as commissioner of the PUC. Section 12.053(b) provides in pertinent part as follows:
(b) A person is not eligible for appointment as a commissioner if the person:
(1) at any time during the two years preceding appointment:
. . . .
(B) owned or controlled, directly or indirectly, stocks or bonds of any class with a value of $10,000 or more in a public utility, affiliate, or direct competitor of a public utility; or
(2) is not qualified to serve under Section 12.151, 12.152, or 12.153.
Tex. Util. Code Ann. §
Similarly, section 12.152 provides in pertinent part:
(a) A person is not eligible for appointment as a commissioner or executive director of the commission if:
. . . .
(2) the person or the person's spouse:
. . . .
(B) directly or indirectly owns or controls more than a 10 percent interest or a pecuniary interest with a value exceeding $10,000 in:
(i) a business entity or other organization that is regulated by or receives funds from the commission; or
(ii) a utility competitor, utility supplier, or other entity affected by a commission decision in a manner other than by the setting of rates for that class of customer.