Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Section 12.053 ineligibility is triggered by interests owned at any time during the two years preceding appointment, whereas section 12.152 ineligibility is triggered by interests owned at the time of appointment. See id. §§ 12.053(b)(1)(B) (Vernon 1998), 12.152(a)(2)(B) (Vernon Supp. 2003). It may be the case that a person who is a candidate for appointment to the Commission had an interest under section 12.053(b)(1)(B) within the preceding two years but does not presently have the interest. If that interest was of a type covered by section 12.152(a)(2)(B), it would make sense, as a practical matter, that the prospective appointee could satisfy the divestiture provision by disclosing the interest under section 12.152(b)(1). See id. § 12.152(b)(1) ("A person otherwise ineligible . . . may be appointed to the commission and serve as a commissioner . . . if the person . . . notifies the attorney general and commission . . . ."). However, section 12.152(b) permits the divestiture of only those interests that fall within section 12.152(a)(2)(B), which does not appear to contemplate interests owned or controlled prior to the time of appointment. See id. § 12.152(a)(2)(B) ("A person is not eligible for appointment as a commissioner . . . if . . . the person or the person's spouse . . . owns or controls . . . ."), (b) ("A person otherwise ineligible because of Subsection (a)(2)(B) may be appointed to the commission and serve as a commissioner . . . if the person . . . .") (emphasis added).
Very truly yours,
GREG ABBOTT Attorney General of Texas
BARRY R. McBEE First Assistant Attorney General
NANCY FULLER Deputy Attorney General — General Counsel
RICK GILPIN Deputy Chair, Opinion Committee