Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
Filed Date: 1/10/2003
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 7/6/2016
The Honorable Steven D. Wolens Chair, Committee on State Affairs Texas House of Representatives P.O. Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
Re: Whether the divestiture provision in section
Dear Representative Wolens:
You ask about the relationship between section
Section 12.053(b)(1)(B) and section 12.152(a)(2)(B) contain similar but not identical restrictions on a person's eligibility for appointment as commissioner of the PUC. Section 12.053(b) provides in pertinent part as follows:
(b) A person is not eligible for appointment as a commissioner if the person:
(1) at any time during the two years preceding appointment:
. . . .
(B) owned or controlled, directly or indirectly, stocks or bonds of any class with a value of $10,000 or more in a public utility, affiliate, or direct competitor of a public utility; or
(2) is not qualified to serve under Section 12.151, 12.152, or 12.153.
Tex. Util. Code Ann. §
Similarly, section 12.152 provides in pertinent part:
(a) A person is not eligible for appointment as a commissioner or executive director of the commission if:
. . . .
(2) the person or the person's spouse:
. . . .
(B) directly or indirectly owns or controls more than a 10 percent interest or a pecuniary interest with a value exceeding $10,000 in: