Judges: MARK WHITE, Attorney General of Texas
[…] (b) a hearing aid or similar device being used to correct subnormal hearing to not better than normal.
You ask whether these definitions are the same, and, if they are not, how they differ.
Section
Except as provided by Subsection (e) of this section, a person commits an offense if he knowingly or intentionally manufactures, assembles, possesses, sells, sends, or carries an electronic, mechanical, or other device that is designed primarily for nonconsensual interception of wire or oral communications. (Emphasis added).
Section 2512(1) of the federal act provides that:
Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, any person who willfully:
(a) sends through the mail, or sends or carries in interstate or foreign commerce, any electronic, mechanical, or other device, knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire or oral communications;
(b) manufactures, assembles, possesses, or sells any electronic, mechanical, or other device, knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire or oral communications, and that such device or any component thereof has been or will be sent through the mail or transported in interstate or foreign commerce; or
(c) places in any newspaper, magazine, handbill, or other publication any advertisement of
(i) any electronic, mechanical, or other device knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire or oral communications; or
(ii) any other electronic, mechanical, or other device, where such advertisement promotes the use of such device for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire or oral communications, knowing or having reason to know that such advertisement will be sent through the mail or transported in interstate or foreign commerce, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. (Emphasis added).
You ask:
Are the Texas law [section
16.02 (d) of the Penal Code] and federal law [section 2512(1) of the federal act] compatible or are they in conflict? If they are compatible and the federal law is more stringent, can the state law be less so?