Judges: MARK WHITE, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Does the federal or the Texas law take precedence?
You appear to be asking whether section
Besides defining ``electronic, mechanical, and other device' and regulating various activities pertaining thereto, the 1968 federal Omnibus Crime Control Act regulates the interception of oral and wire communications. Section 2516 of the federal act lists the federal officers who may seek a judicial order authorizing electronic surveillance, and this section and others specify conditions which must be satisfied before such an order may be granted. Section 2516 of the federal act also permits certain state officers to apply to state courts for a wiretapping order. Paragraph (2) provides that:
The principal prosecuting attorney of any State, or the principal prosecuting attorney of any political subdivision thereof, if such attorney is authorized by a statute of that State to make application to a State court judge of competent jurisdiction for an order authorizing or approving the interception of wire or oral communications, may apply to such judge for, and such judge may grant in conformity with section 2518 of this chapter and with the applicable State statute an order authorizing, or approving the interception of wire or oral communications by investigative or law enforcement officers having responsibility for the investigation of the offense as to which the application is made, when such interception may provide or has provided evidence of [certain specified crimes] designated in any applicable State statute authorizing such interception, or any conspiracy to commit any of the foregoing offenses. (Emphasis added).
Case law establishes that Congress has ``preempted the field' with respect to the regulation of the interception of oral and wire communications. As to the significance of section 2516(2), courts have declared that:
Several principles emerge from Decisions interpreting