Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] See Hatfield v. Scott,
You inform us that the Commission has received inquiries from jails regarding their authority to discipline a prisoner who causes damage to jail property by withdrawing funds from the prisoner's commissary account after a due process hearing establishing the prisoner's liability. See
Request Letter, supra note 2. Such procedures have been recognized generally as a constitutional exercise of a penal institution's disciplinary authority, provided a prisoner is afforded the process due in a penal setting. See, e.g., Campbell v. Miller,
Section 351.0415, however, addresses only commissary operations and not prisoner trust accounts. It provides that the "sheriff of a county may operate, or contract with another person to operate, a commissary for the use of the prisoners committed to the county jail." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 351.0415(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). The sheriff has the exclusive control of commissary funds and is required to "maintain commissaryaccounts showing the amount of proceeds from the commissary operation and the amount and purpose of disbursements made from the proceeds." Id. § 351.0415(b) (emphasis added). And the sheriff is permitted to use commissary proceeds to run the commissary and also to purchase and fund various things for the prisoners' benefit. See id. § 351.0415(c).