Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Id. § 33.25(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004); see id. § 33.25(b), (c) (permitting the commissioners court of a county with a population of three million or more to authorize a peace officer or the tax assessor-collector to contract with an auctioneer or an Internet service provider); see alsohttp://quickfacts.census.gov/qfd/states/48/48201.html (Harris County population: 3,400,578).
Subchapter E provides for seizure of real property. Section 33.911, which relates specifically to counties, authorizes a county, after notifying the owner, to seize a person's real property "for the payment of delinquent ad valorem taxes, penalties, and interest the person owes on the property" in certain circumstances. Tex. Tax Code Ann. §