Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Memorandum Brief, supra note 2, at 3.
With respect to seized personal property, a peace officer is not statutorily required to turn possession over to the assessor-collector. Under section 33.23(c), either the peace officer or the assessor-collector may "take possession of" the seized personal property "pending its sale." Tex. Tax Code Ann. §
On the other hand, a peace officer must turn the possession of seized real property over to the assessor-collector. Section 33.93(c) is unambiguous: "On issuance of a tax warrant, the collector shall take possession of the property pending its sale." Id. § 33.93(c) (Vernon Supp. 2004).