Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. Brief descriptions of the personal property to be sold must be provided to the person against whom the warrant has been issued and to those persons the assessor-collector determines after reasonable inquiry have an interest in the seized property. See
Tex. Tax Code Ann. §
The assessor-collector must provide "the peace officer charged with executing the warrant" with a written list of all persons the assessor-collector has determined have an interest in the property. Id. § 33.25(a). The peace officer then has a duty to deliver to the person against whom the warrant is issued and to the interested persons listed by the assessor-collector "a written notice stating the time and place of the sale and briefly describing the property seized." Id. While the peace officer clearly must deliver a brief description of the personal property to be sold, the statute does not clearly specify who must prepare the description.
The inventory must be prepared by either the peace officer or the tax assessor-collector. Case law suggests that, in general, the officer who executes the warrant inventories the seized property.See Mara v. Branch,
As amended by the Seventy-eighth Legislature in 2003, section 33.25 indicates that, in general, seized personal property is sold "by the peace officer in the manner required for the sale under execution of personal property." Tex. Tax Code Ann. §