Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] You ask us to construe a portion of article
In order to ensure that the legislature does not create debt in contravention of article III, section 49, a constitutional amendment was adopted by the voters in 1942 requiring the Comptroller "in advance of each Regular Session of the Legislature to prepare and submit to the Governor and to the Legislature upon its convening a statement under oath showing fully the financial condition of the State Treasury at the close of the last fiscal period and an estimate of the probable receipts and disbursements for the then current fiscal year." Id. § 49a(a). The amendment further directed that such statement contain "an itemized estimate of the anticipated revenue based on the laws then in effect that will be received by and for the State from all sources showing the fund accounts to be credited during the succeeding biennium and said statement shall contain such other information as may be required by law." Id. Moreover, supplemental statements must be "submitted at any Special Session of the Legislature and at such other times as may be necessary to show probable changes." Id.
The 1942 amendment further provided: