Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. §
You suggest that to achieve consistency with JCAHO standards, chapters 241 and 281 of the Health and Safety Code and related administrative rules should be interpreted to allow the Board to delegate its credentialing approval to the professional affairs committee. However, the plain language of the hospital licensing statutes will not support such a construction. Section 241.101(k) unequivocally provides that "[t]he governing body of the hospital shall take final action on the application for medical staff membership or privileges." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. §
Nor do the licensing statutes and related administrative requirements conflict with the directive to TBH to consider JCAHO standards when it promulgates rules. See Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. §