Judges: JOHN CORNYN, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Finally, the board's authority over gifts of bodies that come within chapter 691 is not unlimited. Generally, Texas law favors the effectuation of a decedent's specific intentions with regard to his or her gifts. The gift of one's own dead body to a specific institution is certainly an "expression of the desire of and the direction by the testator as to what shall be done with the property left by him." Boyles v. Gresham,
Your next question concerns fees the board may charge in relation to the receipt and distribution of bodies. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 3. As you note, section 691.008(a) provides that "[t]he board may set and collect reasonable and necessary fees for receiving and distributing bodies." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. §
691.008 (a) (Vernon 1992).