Judges: JOHN CORNYN, Attorney General of Texas
[…] The board's membership represents the state's chiropractic, osteopathic, medical, and dental schools, and consists of professors of surgery or basic anatomical sciences appointed by the chief executives of those schools. See Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. §
The board is required to distribute bodies "to schools and colleges of chiropractic, osteopathy, medicine, or dentistry incorporated in this state, to physicians, and to other persons as provided by this section," giving "priority to the schools and colleges that need bodies for lectures and demonstrations." Id. § 691.030(a)-(b) (Vernon 1992). The board shall distribute remaining bodies "to the schools and colleges proportionately and equitably according to the number of students in each . . . receiving instruction or demonstration in normal or morbid anatomy and operative surgery." Id. § 691.030(c).