Judges: JOHN CORNYN, Attorney General of Texas
[…] The gift of one's own dead body to a specific institution is certainly an "expression of the desire of and the direction by the testator as to what shall be done with the property left by him." Boyles v. Gresham,
Your next question concerns fees the board may charge in relation to the receipt and distribution of bodies. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 3. As you note, section 691.008(a) provides that "[t]he board may set and collect reasonable and necessary fees for receiving and distributing bodies." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. §
691.008 (a) (Vernon 1992). Further, section 691.032 requires a person or institution receiving a body "under this chapter [to] pay in a manner specified by the board, or as otherwise agreed on" the cost of the body's distribution so that the state or a political subdivision or representative of the state "does not incur any expense."
Id. § 691.032 (emphasis added).