Mr. Carlos A. Pereda, Jr. Maverick County Auditor Post Office Box 1246 Eagle Pass, Texas 78853-1246
[…] A county auditor is authorized to request the attorney general's opinion "on a question affecting the public interest or concerning the official duties of the requesting person" if the auditor has first submitted the question to the county or district attorney and disagrees with the attorney's response. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 402.042(a) (Vernon 2005); see id. § 41.007 (Vernon 2004) (requiring a "district or county attorney, on request, [to] give to a county or precinct official of his district or county a written opinion or written advice relating to" that official's duties).