Judges: JOHN CORNYN, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Curry:
On behalf of the bail bond board in your county, you ask about the application of chapter 1704 of the Occupations Code, regulating bail bond sureties, to individuals who inherit the bail bond business of a deceased relative.1 Specifically, you ask whether recently enacted section 1704.152(c)(2), which exempts some survivors from certain licensing eligibility requirements, excepts those individuals from any other requirements of chapter 1704. See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. §
A person may not act as a bail bond surety in a county unless the person holds a license under chapter 1704. See id. § 1704.151 ("Except as provided by Section 1704.163, a person may not act as a bail bond surety in the county unless the person holds a license issued under this chapter."). The only exception to the licensing requirement is for an attorney who executes a bail bond for a client.