Judges: JOHN CORNYN, Attorney General of Texas
[…] (c) Subsection (a)(4) does not apply to the issuance of an original license:
(1) in a county before the first anniversary of the date a board is created in the county; or
(2) to an individual who applies to operate the bail bond business of a license holder who has died if the individual is related to the decedent within the first degree by consanguinity or is the decedent's surviving spouse.
Id. § 1704.152(c); see also Tex. S.B. 1119, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 1262, § 3, sec. 1704.152, 2001 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 2839 (amending section 1704.152 by adding subsections (a)(4) and (c)).
You ask about newly-added subsection (c)(2) of section 1704.152, which excepts from the work-experience and course-work eligibility requirements of subsection (a)(4) "an individual who applies to operate the bail bond business of a license holder who has died if the individual is related to the decedent within the first degree by consanguinity or is the decedent's surviving spouse." Tex. Occ. Code Ann. §
We conclude that subsection (c)(2) is limited to excepting the relative of a deceased licensee who applies for a license from the work-experience and course-work requirements of subsection (a)(4) and that a bail bond board may not extend this exception by rule.