Judges: JOHN CORNYN, Attorney General of Texas
[…] For example, a city must prepare a preliminary reinvestment zone financing plan and send a copy to each taxing unit that levies real property taxes in the proposed zone, provide the public notice and an opportunity to be heard, and supply each taxing unit with a description of the proposed reinvestment zone, a proposed development plan and an estimate of the general impact of the proposed zone on property values and tax revenues. See
Tex. Tax Code Ann. §
In addition, a city must make a number of determinations before designating an area as a reinvestment zone. Section 311.003(a) provides that the governing body of a municipality by ordinance may designate an area within the municipality as a reinvestment zone if the governing body determines that "development or redevelopment would not occur solely through private investment in the reasonably foreseeable future." Id. § 311.003(a).