Judges: JOHN CORNYN, Attorney General of Texas
[…] See
Tex. Tax Code Ann. §
In addition, a city must make a number of determinations before designating an area as a reinvestment zone. Section 311.003(a) provides that the governing body of a municipality by ordinance may designate an area within the municipality as a reinvestment zone if the governing body determines that "development or redevelopment would not occur solely through private investment in the reasonably foreseeable future." Id. § 311.003(a). In addition, section 311.004 requires that the reinvestment zone ordinance include findings that the "improvements in the zone will significantly enhance the value of all the taxable real property in the zone and will be of general benefit to the municipality" and that "the area meets the requirements of Section 311.005." Id. § 311.004(a)(7)(A), (B).
Section 311.005(a) establishes criteria for tax increment finance zones by providing that to be designated as a reinvestment zone, an area must: