Judges: JOHN CORNYN, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Chapter 562, subchapter A, governs the authority of a pharmacist to dispense prescribed drugs and to substitute generically equivalent products. Under subchapter A, a "generically equivalent" drug means a drug that is pharmaceutically (i.e., chemically) and therapeutically equivalent to the drug prescribed. See id. § 562.001(1); see also id. § 562.001(2) ("'Pharmaceutically equivalent' means drug products that have identical amounts of the same active chemical ingredients in the same dosage form and that meet the identical compendial or other applicable standards of strength, quality, and purity according to the United States Pharmacopoeia or another nationally recognized compendium."); id. § 562.001(3) ("'Therapeutically equivalent' means pharmaceutically equivalent drug products that, if administered in the same amounts, will provide the same therapeutic effect, identical in duration and intensity."). If the physician's signature on the prescription form does not indicate that the prescription must be dispensed as written, the pharmacist may select a generically equivalent drug.