Judges: JOHN CORNYN, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. We conclude that the Board's rule on narrow therapeutic index drugs satisfies the legislature's mandate and is therefore valid.
Your query suggests that the Board's determination that there are no therapeutic index drugs for which special refill rules should apply conflicts with section 562.014. In reviewing the rule, we are guided by the maxim that "an agency can adopt only such rules as are authorized by and consistent with its statutory authority." Railroad Comm'n v. Arco Oil Gas Co.,
The Board's rule is not in conflict with section 562.014. Again, section 562.014 provides that, "[e]xcept as provided by this section, drug selection as authorized by this subchapter does not apply to the refill of a prescription for a narrow therapeutic index drug. The board, in consultation with the Texas State Board of Medical Examiners, shall by rule establish a list of narrow therapeutic index drugs to which this subsection applies." Tex. Occ. Code Ann. §
Furthermore, we believe that the rule is in harmony with the general objectives of section 562.014. The purpose of section 562.014 appears to be to protect patients from adverse health consequences from the substitution of generic drugs.