DocketNumber: GA-107
[…] TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN. 9 42.021(l) (Vernon 1999). According to the 2000 census, the City has a population of 4,865. See BUREAU OF THE CENSUS, U.S. DEP’T OF COMMERCE, 2000 CENSUS OF POPULATION: General Population Characteristics (population of Port Isabel: 4,865)’ available at http://www.census.gov/ (last visited Sept. 18’2003). You indicate that the “Village is one-half mile of the southern city limits of Port Isabel and, therefore, . . . is considered within Port Isabel’s ETJ [extraterritorial jurisdiction] .“l Section 42.041(a) of the Local Government Code states that “[a] municipality may not be incorporated in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of an existing municipality unless the governing body of the existing municipality gives its written consent by ordinance or resolution.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. 9 42.041(a) (Vernon 1999).