DocketNumber: GA-107
[…] TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. 9 42.041(a) (Vernon 1999). The City has not given its consent to the Village’s incorporation. ‘Letter from Honorable James L. Keffer, Chair, House Committee on Economic Development, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Texas Attorney General (May 21,2003) (on file with Opinion Committee) [hereinafter Request Letter]. The Honorable James L. Keffer - Page 2 (GA-0107) On the other hand, section 43.902 of the Local Government Code provides, in relevant part: (a) Land on an island bordering the Gulf of Mexico that is not accessible by a public road or common carrier ferry facility may not be annexed by a municipality without the consent of the owners of the land. (b) The extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality does not include land on the island unless the owners of the land consent.Id. 8 43.902(a)-(b).