DocketNumber: GA-107
[…] Your request is a response to a disagreement between the City of Port Isabel (the “City”) and the Village of Long Island (the “Village”), an unincorporated area located on the spoil island called Long Island. In 2002, officials of the Village filed with the county judge of Cameron County an application to incorporate. The City opposes the incorporation on the ground that the Village is within the City’s extraterritorial jurisdiction. Section 42.021 ofthe Local Government Code provides that “[tlhe extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality is the unincorporated area that is contiguous to the corporate boundaries of the municipality and that is located: . . . within one-half mile of those boundaries, in the case of a municipality with fewer than 5,000 inhabitants.” TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN. 9 42.021(l) (Vernon 1999).