DocketNumber: GA-107
[…] Moreover, the
Texas Supreme Court has observed that “[flacts about well known and easily ascertainable geographical facts concerning counties are frequently judicially noticed,” citing, as one example among many, that “[i]t was judicially known that Matagorda County is bounded by the Gulf of Mexico, Giddings v. Day,84 Tex. 605
,19 S.W. 682
(1892).” Barber v. Intercoast Jobbers & Brokers,417 S.W.2d 154
, 158 (Tex. 1967). We must therefore determine whether the “Laguna Madre” is a part of the “Gulf of Mexico.” If so, then Long Island is, under the terms of section 43.902 of the Local Government Code, “an island bordering the Gulf of Mexico.” TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 43.902(a) (Vernon 1999). We note initially that section 11 .013(a) of the Natural Resources Code declares that “[tlhe gulfward boundary of each county located on the coastline of the Gulf of Mexico is the Three Marine League line as determined by the United States Supreme Court.” TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. 0 11.013(a) (Vernon 2001). “The term ‘coastline’ as used in this subsection means the line of mean low tide along that portion of the coast which is in direct contact with the open Gulf ofMexico.”Id. 5 ll.O13(b)(