DocketNumber: JC-207
[…] Nonetheless, if a particular prekindergarten or kindergarten student falls into a category of students for which a school district is authorized to charge tuition, the school district may do so. Several statutes expressly authorize a school district to charge tuition for certain specific categories of students, and a student’s status as a prekindergarten student or as an under- or overage kindergarten student does not exempt him or her from that authority. Thus, for instance, a school district must charge tuition under section 25.003 of the Education Code for a prekindergarten or kindergarten student “who resides at a residential facility and whose maintenance expenses are paid in whole or in part by another state or the United States.” TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. $ 25.003(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000); see alsoid. $ 25.004
(Vernon 1996) (authorizing school district to charge tuition for “a student who is not domiciled in this state and resides in military housing that is exempt from taxation by the district”);id. 5 25.038