DocketNumber: JC-20
[…] In our opinion, the Commission’s authority to register an installer does not authorize the Commission to register a “site evaluator.” The fact that the Commission offers a separate certificate for a site evaluator who is not a registered installer is inconsistent with its argument that a site evaluator is a kind of installer and that its statutory authority over installers encompasses “site evaluators.” The Commission cites section 366.012 of the Health and Safety Code as another source of its implied authority to regulate “site evaluators.” This provision requires the Commission to adopt rules governing the installation of on-site sewage disposal systems and rules “that encourage the use ofeconomically feasible alternative techniques and technologies for on-site sewage disposal systems that can be used in soils not suitable for conventional on-site sewage disposal.” TEX. HEALTH& SAFETYCODE ANN. 5 366.012(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 1999). Subsection (b) of section 366.012 Mr.