DocketNumber: JM-468
[…] (b) The Legislatureshall enact a law or laws whereby the qualified voters of any county, p. 2143 EonorableKay Keller - Page 2 (JM-468) justice'sprecinct or incorporatedtown or city, < may, by a majorit,y vote of those voting. determine from time to tim whether the sale of intoxicating liquors for beverage purposesshall be prohibited or legalizedwithin the prescribedlimits. . . . By authorityof articleXVI, section20, the legislatureenacted section 251.73 of the AlccholicBeverage Code "[tlo insure that each voter has the maximum poss,Lble controlover the status of the sale of alcoholic beverages in the area where he resides.. . ." Section 251.73 provides that the result of a duly called election for an incorporated city prevails against the result of a duly called election in a justice precinct or county in which the incorporated city is located. See d.so. Coker v.