DocketNumber: H-6
[…] But the distinction between the exercise of a governmental w and the exercise of a function implementing that power is often more apparent than r&l. Saint v. Allen,126 So. 548
(La., 1930); State v. Burch,86 N.E.2d 294
(Ind. , 1948); Monaghan v. School Dist. No. 1, Clackamas County,315 P.2d 797
(Ore. 1957). It is our opinion, therefore, that a teacher, instructor, or professor employed by a public institution of learning “being of“ the executive department within the meaning of Article 2, Section 1 of the Constitution of Texas, may not’at the same time validly hold the office of county commissioner except by qualifying under the language added to Section 40 of Article 16 by the 1972 amendments: “State employees or other individuals who receive all or part of their compensation either directly or indirectly from funds of the State of Texas and who are not State officers, shall not be barred from serving as members of the govern- ing bodies of school districts, cities, towns, or other local governmental districts; provided how- ever, that such State employees or other individuals shall receive no salary from serving as members of such governing bodies. . . .I’ (Emphasis Added) It is our conclusion that a teacher, instructor or professor at Odessa College may serve as a member of the Ector County Commis- sioners Court but only if he renounces his salary as commissioner. -22- Dr.