DocketNumber: M-484
[…] Your letter, however, poses one additional matter that was not covered in the two former opinions, that being whether a person had to be a resident of the State as well as of the County or Hospital District in order to be eligible for employ- ment. The only constitutional or statutory requirement as to residence of public officials or employees pertains to civil officers and is found in Section 14, Article XVI of the Con- stitution of Texas, which provides: -2310- . Honorable Enrique H. Pena, page 2 (M-494) "All civil officers shall reside within the State: and all district or county officers within their districts or counties, and shall keep their offices at such places as may be required by law: and failure to comply with this condition shall vacate the office so held." Public officers or civil officers of this State occupy a different status than an employee, and the distinguishing feature was stated by the Supreme Court of Texas in Aldine Inde- pendent School District v. Standlev,154 Tex. 547
,200 S.W.2d 578