DocketNumber: M-371
[…] "2D Did my predecessor in office have the power and authority to appoint Frank C. Erwin, Jr., Dan Williams, and Jenkins Garrett as members of the Board of!~Regentsof The University of Texas for six-year te93 Tex. 309 ,55 S.W. 120, held that terms of office for more than two years violated the provision8 of Section 30 of Article XVI of the Constitution of Texas. From the facts furnished this office by you, after the decision in Kimbroush v. Barnett, m, the entire membership of the Board of Regents was appointed every two years. In 1912, Section 30a of Article XVI of the Constitution of Texas was adopted and it provides as follows: "The Legislature may provide by law that the members of the Boardsof Regents of the State University and boards of trustees or managers of the educational, eleemosynary, and penal institutions of the State, and such boards as have been, or may hereafter be established by law, may hold their respective offices for the term of six (6) years, one-third of the members of such board@ to bs elected or aooointed everv two (2) vears in such manner as the Legislature mav determinq: vacancies in such offices to be filled as may be provided by law,~and the Legislature shall enact suitable laws to give effect,to this section," (Rmphasis added.)