DocketNumber: M-329
[…] Of like tenor to the provisions of the Vernon's Code of Criminal Procedure mentioned in your request is Article 43.26: "The sheriff may, when he supposes there will be a necessity, order such number of citizens of his county, or request any military or militia company, to aid in preventing the rescue of a prisoner." It is apparent that the above statutes do conflict with the Constitution of Texas, particularly Article IV, Section 7, thereof, wherein they vest authority in persons other than the Governor to call out, or issue orders to, the state militia.