DocketNumber: M-329
[…] Article 8.01, Vernon Code of Criminal Procedure "When any officer authorized to execute process is resisted, or when he has sufficient reason to believe that he will meet with resistance in execut- ing the same, he may command as many of the citizens of his county as he may think proper; and the sheriff may call any military company in the county to aid him in overcoming the resistance, and if necessary, in seizing and arresting the person engaged in such resistance." Article 8.03, Vernon's Code of Criminal Procedure "Whenever, for the.purpose of suppressing riots or unlawful assemblies,,the aid of military or militia companies is called, they shall obey the orders of the civil officer who is engaged in sup- pressing the same." Article 8.05, Vernon's Code of Criminal Procedure "In order to enable the officer to disperse a riot, he may call to his aid the power of the county in the same manner as is provided where it is necessary for the execution of process."