DocketNumber: M-329
[…] This apparent delegated authority, as exercised, would seriously jeopardize orderly military proce- dure, chain of command, payment of claims, pension rights and many other details which require well defined chain of command." Article IV, of the Constitution of Texas creates for Texas, like every other state, a separate executive department -1614- . . Major General Thomas S. Bishop, Page 2, (M-329) in recognition of the well-settled doctrine of separation of powers. The governor is made the chief executive officer in the execution and enforcement of our laws. Section 7 of Article IV uses mandator language with respect to making the governor commanded n-c ief of the state's military forces: "He shall be Commander-in-Chief of the Military forces of the State, except when they are called into actual service of the United States. He shall have power to call forth the militia to execute the laws of the State, to suppress in- surrections, repel invasions, and protect the frontier from hostile incursions by Indians or other predatory bands." (Emphasis supplied).