DocketNumber: M-329
[…] Article II of the Constitution of Texas specifically pro- vides that ". . . no person, or collection of persons, being of -1616- Major General Thomas S. Bishop, Page 4, (M-329) one of these departments, shall exercise any power properly attached to either of the others, except in the instances herein expressly permitted." With these principles before us, we may examine the constitutionality of that portion of those statutes in question which, in effect, purport to grant power to other officials to call forth and order the state militia into state service. Article 8.01, Vernon Code of Criminal Procedure "When any officer authorized to execute process is resisted, or when he has sufficient reason to believe that he will meet with resistance in execut- ing the same, he may command as many of the citizens of his county as he may think proper; and the sheriff may call any military company in the county to aid him in overcoming the resistance, and if necessary, in seizing and arresting the person engaged in such resistance."