DocketNumber: M-329
[…] Article 8.03, Vernon's Code of Criminal Procedure "Whenever, for the.purpose of suppressing riots or unlawful assemblies,,the aid of military or militia companies is called, they shall obey the orders of the civil officer who is engaged in sup- pressing the same." Article 8.05, Vernon's Code of Criminal Procedure "In order to enable the officer to disperse a riot, he may call to his aid the power of the county in the same manner as is provided where it is necessary for the execution of process." Article 8.07, Vernon's Code of Criminal Procedure "The Articles~of this Chapter relating to the suppression of riots apply equally to an unlawful assembly and other unlawful disturbances, as defined by the Penal Code." -1617- Major General Thomas S. Bishop, Page 5, (M-329) Article 5783; Section